AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Known as
Sturt

Nickname
Double Blues

Formed
1901

Colours
Oxford and Cambridge blue

Emblem
Double Blues

Website
www.sturtfc.com.au

Current Affiliation
SANFL (SA) 1901-2014

Historical Affiliations
SAFA 1901-6; SAFL 1907-26

SANFL Premierships
1915, 1919, 1926, 1932, 1940, 1966-67-68-69-70, 1974, 1976, 2002 (13 total)

Senior Premierships
Stanley H Lewis Memorial Trophy: 1968, 1978, 1983 (3 total); SANFL Night/Knock-out/Pre-season Series: 1954, 1975 (2 total); Living Health Cup (minor premiers) 1998

Most Games
360 - Paul Bagshaw (1964-1980)

Most Goals
672 - Brant Chambers (2002-10)

League Top Goalkickers
Frank Golding (30) 1920; Paul Caust (57) 1955; Ross Sawley (70) 1964; Ken Whelan (107) 1973 & (108) 1974; Rick Davies (151) 1983; Brant Chambers (112) 2007 (6 total)

Magarey Medalists
H.Waye 1903; H.Cumberland 1911; V.Richardson 1920; H.Riley 1923; K.Dunn 1933; L.Fitzgerald 1952, 1954 & 1959; J.Halbert 1961; G.Whittlesea 1988; B.Atkinson 1997; D.Squire 1999 & 2000; J.Sheedy 2002#; T.Weatherald 2002; L.Crane 2008 (13 Medallists/16 Medals)

Headquarters Postal Address
P.O. Box 10, Unley 5061, South Australia

Sturt


 

"Try a word association test involving the name ‘Sturt’ with South Australian football followers of more than 40 years of age - and long memories - and the chances are that the most popular responses would be terms like “skilful”, “brilliant”, “classy” and “dazzling”. The Sturt side that dominated South Australian football during the second half of the 1960s had an impact which no other team in the history of the SANFL, with the possible exception of the great Port Adelaide side which won six successive premierships during the 1950s, ever managed ... "

  • John Devaney looks at the history of the Double Blues and their extraordinary run of success in the late 1960s

Read more


2015 Season

Top

Sturt's 2015 Fixture

Rnd H&A Club Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 S R Opponent Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 S Mgn Grd Date MR
1 A Sturt           vs Norwood             HIN Apr 2 (Thu, 7:40)  
2 H Sturt           vs Glenelg             UNL Apr 11 (Sat, 1:10)  
3 A Sturt           vs South Adelaide             HIC Apr 19 (Sun, 2:10)  
4 H Sturt           vs West Adelaide             UNL Apr 26 (Sun, 2:10)  
5 H Sturt           vs North Adelaide             UNL May 2 (Sat, 2:10)  
6 A Sturt           vs Port Adelaide Magpies             ALB May 9 (Sat, 2:10)  
7 H Sturt           vs Central District             UNL May 17 (Sun, 2:10)  
8 A Sturt           vs Woodville-West Torrens             WOO May 31 (Sun, 2:10)  
9 H Sturt           vs Adelaide Reserves             UNL Jun 7 (Sun, 2:10)  
10 H Sturt           vs Norwood             UNL Jun 14 (Sun, 2:10)  
11 H Sturt           vs South Adelaide             UNL Jun 27 (Sat, 2:10)  
12 A Sturt           vs Glenelg             GLE Jul 4 (Sat, 2:10)  
13 H Sturt           vs Woodville-West Torrens             UNL Jul 11 (Sat, 2:10)  
14 Sturt       Bye        
15 H Sturt           vs Port Adelaide Magpies             UNL Jul 26 (Sun, 2:10)  
16 A Sturt           vs West Adelaide             RIC Aug 1 (Sat, 2:10)  
17 A Sturt           vs Central District             ELZ Aug 8 (Sat, 2:10)  
18 H Sturt           vs Adelaide Reserves             UNL Aug 22 (Sat, 2:10)  
19 A Sturt           vs North Adelaide             PRO Aug 29 (Sat, 2:10)