AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

KEY FACTS

Official name
Sturt Football Club

Known as
Sturt

Nickname
Double Blues

Formed
1901

Colours
Oxford and Cambridge blue

Emblem
Double Blues

Affiliations (Current)
SANFL (SA) 1901-2015

Affiliations (Historical)
SAFA 1901-6; SAFL 1907-26

SANFL Premierships
1915, 1919, 1926, 1932, 1940, 1966-67-68-69-70, 1974, 1976, 2002 (13 total)

Senior Premierships
Stanley H Lewis Memorial Trophy: 1968, 1978, 1983 (3 total); SANFL Night/Knock-out/Pre-season Series: 1954, 1975 (2 total); Living Health Cup (minor premiers) 1998

Most Games
360 - Paul Bagshaw (1964-1980)

Most Goals
672 - Brant Chambers (2002-10)

League Top Goalkickers
Frank Golding (30) 1920; Paul Caust (57) 1955; Ross Sawley (70) 1964; Ken Whelan (107) 1973 & (108) 1974; Rick Davies (151) 1983; Brant Chambers (112) 2007 (6 total)

Magarey Medalists
H.Waye 1903; H.Cumberland 1911; V.Richardson 1920; H.Riley 1923; K.Dunn 1933; L.Fitzgerald 1952, 1954 & 1959; J.Halbert 1961; G.Whittlesea 1988; B.Atkinson 1997; D.Squire 1999 & 2000; J.Sheedy 2002#; T.Weatherald 2002; L.Crane 2008 (13 Medallists/16 Medals)

Postal Address
P.O. Box 10, Unley 5061, South Australia

Website
www.sturtfc.com.au

Sturt



 

"Try a word association test involving the name ‘Sturt’ with South Australian football followers of more than 40 years of age - and long memories - and the chances are that the most popular responses would be terms like “skilful”, “brilliant”, “classy” and “dazzling”. The Sturt side that dominated South Australian football during the second half of the 1960s had an impact which no other team in the history of the SANFL, with the possible exception of the great Port Adelaide side which won six successive premierships during the 1950s, ever managed ... "

  • John Devaney looks at the history of the Double Blues and their extraordinary run of success in the late 1960s

Read more


2015 Season (SANFL ) Fixture

Top

Sturt's 2015 Fixture

Rnd H&A Club Q1Q2Q3Q4 S R Opponent Q1Q2Q3Q4 S Mgn Grd Date SC
1 A Sturt 2.15.49.69.11 65 LOST Norwood 4.28.312.513.6 84 -19 NOR Apr 2 (Thu, 7:40) Scores
2 H Sturt 4.28.711.1016.14 110 WON Glenelg 4.16.212.413.4 82 28 UNL Apr 11 (Sat, 1:10) Scores
3 A Sturt 1.34.55.59.9 63 LOST South Adelaide 3.65.612.813.8 86 -23 HIC Apr 19 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
4 H Sturt 4.16.18.213.5 83 WON West Adelaide 3.35.58.88.9 57 26 UNL Apr 26 (Sun, 2:10) Scores
5 H Sturt 2.48.515.622.10 142 WON North Adelaide 1.25.57.812.8 80 62 UNL May 2 (Sat, 2:10) Scores
6 A Sturt        vs Port Adelaide Magpies          ALB May 9 (Sat, 2:10)  
7 H Sturt        vs Central District          UNL May 17 (Sun, 2:10)  
8 A Sturt        vs Woodville-West Torrens          WOO May 31 (Sun, 2:10)  
9 H Sturt        vs Adelaide Reserves          UNL Jun 7 (Sun, 2:10)  
10 H Sturt        vs Norwood          UNL Jun 14 (Sun, 2:10)  
11 H Sturt        vs South Adelaide          UNL Jun 27 (Sat, 2:10)  
12 A Sturt        vs Glenelg          GLE Jul 4 (Sat, 2:10)  
13 H Sturt        vs Woodville-West Torrens          UNL Jul 11 (Sat, 2:10)  
14 Sturt       Bye        
15 H Sturt        vs Port Adelaide Magpies          UNL Jul 26 (Sun, 2:10)  
16 A Sturt        vs West Adelaide          RIC Aug 1 (Sat, 2:10)  
17 A Sturt        vs Central District          ELZ Aug 8 (Sat, 2:10)  
18 H Sturt        vs Adelaide Reserves          UNL Aug 22 (Sat, 2:10)  
19 A Sturt        vs North Adelaide          PRO Aug 29 (Sat, 2:10)  
 

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1974 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.